En EspaŅol
Paronychia virginica (Whitlow-wort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Paronychia virginica (Whitlow-wort)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Paronychia virginica

Paronychia virginica Spreng.

Whitlow-wort, Broom Nailwort, Yellow Nailwort, Park's Nailwort

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Paronychia parksii, Paronychia scoparia, Paronychia virginica var. parksii, Paronychia virginica var. scoparia

USDA Symbol: PAVI4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: 6 inches to 1 foot
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , MD , MO , NC , OK , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: Found in all soils around Texas.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: This plant thrives in xeric conditions and is typically found on bare caliche. This semi-woody plant has an interesting form, with flat clusters 2-4 across of bright yellow flowers that do not have petals.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: High

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Paronychia virginica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Paronychia virginica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Paronychia virginica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-10-13
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center