En EspaŅol
Packera plattensis (Prairie groundsel) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Packera plattensis (Prairie groundsel)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Packera plattensis

Packera plattensis (Nutt.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve

Prairie groundsel, Prairie ragwort

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Senecio plattensis, Senecio pseudotomentosus

USDA Symbol: PAPL12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Biennial or short-lived perennial, occasionally spreading by stolons to form colonies. Stems usually single and branching above, 1-2 ft. tall. The large basal leaves, small upper stem leaves and stem are densely pubescent. The plant is topped by clusters of yellow, aster-like flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NM , OH , OK , PA , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: BC , MB , NT , ON , QC , SK
Native Distribution: PA & s. Ont. to Sask. & s.c. MT, s. to LA, TX & KS
Native Habitat: Dry prairies; roadsides

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FACU FACU FACU FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Packera plattensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Packera plattensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Packera plattensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center