En EspaŅol
Panicum philadelphicum (Philadelphia panicgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Panicum philadelphicum

Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin.

Philadelphia panicgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Panicum capillare var. sylvaticum, Panicum lithophilum, Panicum philadelphicum var. tuckermanii, Panicum tuckermanii

USDA Symbol: PAPH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Oct
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB
Native Habitat: Sandy, gravelly soil, glades, barrens, desiccated pond shores, riversides.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Panicum philadelphicum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Panicum philadelphicum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Panicum philadelphicum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center