En EspaŅol
Osmorhiza claytonii (Clayton's sweetroot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Osmorhiza claytonii (Clayton's sweetroot)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Osmorhiza claytonii

Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B. Clarke

Clayton's sweetroot, Hairy sweet-cicely, Sweet jarvil

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Osmorhiza aristata var. brevistylis, Washingtonia claytonii

USDA Symbol: OSCL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A hairy plant with small sparse compound umbels of white flowers. The 1-3 ft. stems are usually solitary and covered with long, soft hairs. Leaves are divided into threes, two or three times. Open clusters (compound umbel) of small, white flowers rise above the foliage on stalks from upper leaf axils.

The roots of this plant have an anise-like odor when bruised. Several species of this genus occur in the East, among them Anise Root (O. longistylis), which has styles to 1/4 inch (4 mm) long.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit: Black
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , SK
Native Distribution: Que. to s. Sask., s. to GA mts., n.w. AR & e. KS (more abundant northward)
Native Habitat: Rich woods; wooded slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, rich soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Sweet cicely is not easy, but not impossible, to start from seeds.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Osmorhiza claytonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Osmorhiza claytonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Osmorhiza claytonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center