En EspaŅol
Opuntia fragilis (Brittle pricklypear) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Opuntia fragilis (Brittle pricklypear)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Opuntia fragilis

Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw.

Brittle pricklypear, Fragile Prickly-pear, Pygmy Prickly Pear, Brittle cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Cactus fragilis, Opuntia brachyarthra, Opuntia fragilis ssp. brachyarthra, Opuntia fragilis var. brachyarthra, Opuntia fragilis var. denudata, Opuntia fragilis var. fragilis

USDA Symbol: OPFR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The entire plant forms a low, matted, clump of spiny jointed stems. Flowers yellow or greenish.

This is one of the most common low prickly-pears. Most have flatter stems.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , KS , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , ON , SK
Native Distribution: Western Washington and southern British Columbia; south on the east side of the Cascade Mountains to northern California and northern Arizona; east to northern Texas and southern Michigan.
Native Habitat: Dry open areas.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Opuntia fragilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Opuntia fragilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Opuntia fragilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center