En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Onosmodium bejariense var. hispidissimum (Softhair marbleseed)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Onosmodium bejariense var. hispidissimum

Onosmodium bejariense DC. ex A. DC. var. hispidissimum (Mack.) B.L. Turner

Softhair marbleseed

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Lithospermum carolinianum, Onosmodium hispidissimum, Onosmodium hispidissimum var. macrospermum, Onosmodium molle ssp. hispidissimum, Onosmodium molle var. hispidissimum

USDA Symbol: ONBEH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NH , NY , OH , PA , TN , VA , WI , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Onosmodium bejariense var. hispidissimum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Onosmodium bejariense var. hispidissimum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Onosmodium bejariense var. hispidissimum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center