En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oligoneuron riddellii (Riddell's goldenrod)
Cressler, Alan

Oligoneuron riddellii

Oligoneuron riddellii (Frank ex Riddell) Rydb.

Riddell's goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Solidago riddellii

USDA Symbol: OLRI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as species of special concern in Canada by SARA (Species at Risk Act) and as Threatened in the state of Arkansas in the US. Other populations in its range presumably safe.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , MI , MN , MO , ND , OH , SD , WI
Canada: MB , ON
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field,Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Ohio Prairie Nursery - Hiram, OH
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oligoneuron riddellii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oligoneuron riddellii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oligoneuron riddellii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center