En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oenothera triloba (Stemless evening-primrose)
Fabre, Carl

Oenothera triloba

Oenothera triloba Nutt.

Stemless evening-primrose, Stemless Evening Primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Lavauxia triloba, Lavauxia watsonii, Oenothera hamata

USDA Symbol: OETR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , TN , TX , VA
Native Habitat: Found in clay or calcerous soils of the Blackland Praire, Rolling Plains, and Edwards plateau. Dry open areas with drained soil such as prairies, floodplains, slopes, hillsides, rocky fields, and grassy areas. A common lawn invader

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: This hardy perennial is good for rock gardens. The plant forms a rosette with broadly lobed leaves low to the ground. The flowers are bright yellow when they open near sunset. They close about noon the following day after fading to a pale yellow.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division
Maintenance: Prevent complete soil dryness, Fertilize in spring with rose food, Maintain mulch layer, Remove spent blossoms

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0692 Collected Feb 23, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0209 Collected Apr. 14, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 766 - Dale Groom's Texas Gardening Guide (2002) Groom, D.
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera triloba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera triloba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera triloba

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-21
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center