Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Oenothera elata ssp. hookeri (Hooker's evening-primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Oenothera elata ssp. hookeri

Oenothera elata Kunth ssp. hookeri (Torr. & A. Gray) W. Dietr. & W.L. Wagner

Hooker's evening-primrose, Giant evening-primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Oenothera biennis var. hookeri, Oenothera hookeri, Oenothera hookeri ssp. montereyensis

USDA Symbol: OEELH2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is one of the largest and showiest of the evening-primroses. The biennial spends its first year as a low rosette of leaves. The second year, clusters of bright yellow, 3 in., flowers are borne atop the leafy 3-6 ft. stems. These flowers unfurl in late afternoon or at dusk, are quite fragrant, and have four heart-shaped petals.

Other subspecies of O. elata occur throughout the West, east to Montana, Kansas, and Texas.

The subspecies of this plant is named for William Jackson Hooker (1785-1865), who was Director of Kew Gardens from 1841-1865. He wrote “Flora boreali-americana” and many other works. He was founder and editor of “Journal of Botany”.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: W. KS to CA, s. to Mex.
Native Habitat: Sandy stream banks; low, marshy areas

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: This plant tends to become weedy.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Plant untreated seed in the fall. As with other biennials, it is best to plant the seeds two successive years to establish a continuously flowering population.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seeds germinate without pretreatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter1989 VOL. 6, NO.2 - Wildflower Network Operates in Louisiana, Wildflower Handbook Published, Researc...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oenothera elata ssp. hookeri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oenothera elata ssp. hookeri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera elata ssp. hookeri

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-06-04
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back