En EspaÑol
Oemleria cerasiformis (Indian plum) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Oemleria cerasiformis

Oemleria cerasiformis (Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. & Arn.) Landon

Indian plum, Oso-berry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Nuttallia cerasiformis, Osmaronia cerasiformis

USDA Symbol: OECE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This shrubby harbinger of spring can grow 15-20 ft. tall, with many long, slender stems. The pendent, green and white flower clusters – male and female on separate plants – appear just before the thin, pale green leaves. Both flowers and leaves are out long before those of most other deciduous shrubs in the area. The plums in fall are olive-sized purple berries.

Indian Plum is a member of the rose family (family Rosaceae) which includes about 2000 species of trees, shrubs, and herbs worldwide; approximately 77 native and 9 naturalized tree species and many species of shrubs and herbs in North America; including service-berries (Amelanchier), hawthorns (Crataegus), apples (Malus), plums and cherries (Prunus), and mountain-ashes (Sorbus).

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit: Black
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Mar

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: B.C., s. from the coast to the w. slope of the Cascades to n. CA & the w. side of the Sierra Nevada
Native Habitat: Stream banks; roadsides; open woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Moist to drier soils.
Conditions Comments: Because of its size and suckering habit, this is not for choice places in the formal garden. Its best uses are in large woodlands and wild, open areas and for land reclamation.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: The fruits are a favorite of birds and other wildlife.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Easy to grow from treated seed or twig cuttings.
Seed Collection: Clusters of ripe fruit can be stripped by hand.
Seed Treatment: A lengthy cold-moist stratification will overcome seed dormancy.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Oemleria cerasiformis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Oemleria cerasiformis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oemleria cerasiformis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center