En EspaŅol
Nymphaea mexicana (Yellow waterlily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nymphaea mexicana (Yellow waterlily)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Nymphaea mexicana

Nymphaea mexicana Zucc.

Yellow waterlily, Yellow Water-lily, Banana lily, Banana waterlily, Sun lotus

Nymphaeaceae (Water-Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Castalia flava

USDA Symbol: NYME

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

An aquatic plant with bright yellow flowers and floating leaves.

The lovely flowers are open from midday to late afternoon. When the plants are crowded, the leaves may rise above the water. The plant was first discovered in Mexico, which accounts for the species name. It is also known as the Sun-lotus or Banana Water-lily.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 0-1
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CA , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TX
Native Distribution: South Carolina, Florida, Mexico.
Native Habitat: Quiet water, ponds, ditches.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Aquatic: yes
Conditions Comments: An aquatic plant with bright yellow flowers and floating leaves. The lovely flowers are open from midday to late afternoon. When the plants are crowded, the leaves may rise above the water. The plant was first discovered in Mexico, which accounts for the species name.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nymphaea mexicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nymphaea mexicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nymphaea mexicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center