En EspaŅol
Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata (Varigated yellow pond-lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata (Varigated yellow pond-lily)
Bengston, Bennie

Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata

Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. variegata (Durand) E.O. Beal

Varigated yellow pond-lily, Spatterdock

Nymphaeaceae (Water-Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Nuphar advena var. fraterna, Nuphar variegata, Nymphaea fraterna

USDA Symbol: NULUV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A floating aquatic plant with yellow, cup-like flowers.
Flowers: 1 1/2-2 1/2 (3.8-6.3 cm) wide; corolla composed of 6 showy, petal-like sepals and numerous small, yellow, stamen-like petals; stamens numerous, in several rows; carpels numerous, unit

This is the most familiar yellow pond-lily in the Northeast. Common Spatterdock (N. lutea ssp. advena) is very similar, but its leaves are frequently raised above the water.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , VT , WI
Canada: NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Distribution: Yukon south and east across Canada to Newfoundland, south to Maryland and Pennsylvania, west to Illinois, Iowa, and Kansas, and northwest to Idaho.
Native Habitat: Pond margins, quiet streams.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-04-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center