En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nuphar lutea ssp. advena (Common spatterdock)
Bruso, George H.

Nuphar lutea ssp. advena

Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. advena (Aiton) Kartesz & Gandhi

Common spatterdock, Yellow cow lily, Yellow pond lily, Spatterdock

Nymphaeaceae (Water-Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Nuphar advena, Nuphar advena ssp. ozarkana, Nuphar advena var. tomentosa, Nuphar fluviatilis, Nuphar lutea ssp. macrophylla, Nuphar lutea ssp. ozarkana, Nuphar microcarpa, Nuphar ovata, Nuphar ozarkana, Nuphar puteora, Nuphar ×interfluitans, Nymphaea advena, Nymphaea chartacea, Nymphaea fluviatilis, Nymphaea macrophylla, Nymphozanthus advena, Nymphozanthus ozarkanus

USDA Symbol: NULUA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Spatterdock plants grow in shallow water and are rooted in the mud. They have large leaves, 4–16 inches across, that are almost round except for the deep, narrow cut a third of the way to the center, where the stout stem is attached. The leaves of this coarse, rhizomatous aquatic perennial are quite variable and may be wide or rather narrow and submersed or floating; the petioles & peduncles have numerous minute air cavities. Flowers are 1–2 inches across and held above the water by their stout stems. They have 6 sepals, the outer 3 green, the inner 3 yellow and petal-like. The yellow petals are small, numerous, and stamen-like, mixed with the many stamens. The single, yellow, fleshy flower, with its prominent, lobed stigma is the best known feature. Yellow cow lily can grow in water up to 16 in. deep.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: Aquatic plant, planted to 16 in beneath water surface.
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Native Distribution: Lab. to AK, s. to FL, TX & B.C.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Aquatic: yes
Cold Tolerant: yes

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Yellow cow-lilys growth form is similar to a water lily with leaves and flowers that float on the waters surface. Unusual globular flowers never look fully open, but are interesting. In winter, the foliage becomes lettuce-like and can be seen under water. Good for wetland gardens and habitat.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nuphar lutea ssp. advena in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nuphar lutea ssp. advena in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nuphar lutea ssp. advena

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-12-27
Research By: RSB

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center