En EspaŅol
Nassella cernua (Nodding needlegrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Nassella cernua (Nodding needlegrass)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Nassella cernua

Nassella cernua (Stebbins & R.M. Love) Barkworth

Nodding needlegrass, Nodding tussock grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Stipa cernua

USDA Symbol: NACE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

A large-clumped bunchgrass, 2-3 ft. high, with numerous basal leaf blades and a showy, open seedhead with slender, flexuous branches. The awn extends up to 4 in. beyond the seed.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA , HI
Native Distribution: Sierra and Coast Range foothills
Native Habitat: Grassy foothills and valleys

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Dry, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Nassella cernua in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Nassella cernua in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nassella cernua

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center