En EspaŅol
Monarda bradburiana (Eastern beebalm) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Monarda bradburiana (Eastern beebalm)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Monarda bradburiana

Monarda bradburiana Beck

Eastern beebalm, Wild bergamot, Horsemint

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Monarda fistulosa, Monarda rigida, Monarda villosa

USDA Symbol: MOBR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Linnaeus named the genus Monarda in honor of a 16th century Spanish physician and botanist, Nicolas Bautista Monardes (1493-1588). Monardes never went to the Americas but was able to study medicinal plants in Spain because Spain controlled navigation and commerce from the New World.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , OK , TN , TX
Native Habitat: fields, thickets, roadsides, woodland borders

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Clay, Loam

Benefit

Attracts: Hummingbirds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Monarda bradburiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Monarda bradburiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Monarda bradburiana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center