En EspaÑol
Mimosa microphylla (Littleleaf sensitive-briar) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mimosa microphylla (Littleleaf sensitive-briar)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Mimosa microphylla

Mimosa microphylla Dryand.

Littleleaf sensitive-briar, Little-leaf mimosa, Catclaw sensitive briar, Smooth-leaf sensitive briar

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Leptoglottis angustisiliqua, Leptoglottis chapmanii, Leptoglottis microphylla, Mimosa quadrivalvis var. angustata, Morongia angustata, Morongia microphylla, Morongia uncinata, Schrankia angustata, Schrankia microphylla, Schrankia uncinata

USDA Symbol: MIMI22

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Weak, sprawling stems, up to 3 ft. long, are armed with hooked prickles. Bi-pinnately compound leaves, having an airy appearance. The leaflets are sensitive to the touch if one brushes against them or touches them, they immediately fold up against each other, suggesting the name sensitive briar. They also close at night and in cloudy weather. The fragrant flowers look like small pink balls and grow along the stem at varying intervals. They have 4 or 5 sepals, 4 or 5 united petals, 8–10 pink or rose-purple stamens, and 1 pistilFlower heads occur on stalks from leaf axils. The fruit is a long, slender pod, densely covered with prickles.

Smooth-leaf Sensitive-brier is a member of the pea family (Fabaceae), which includes trees, shrubs, herbs, and vines with compound or occasionally simple leaves and flowers usually in clusters.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , KY , LA , MS , NC , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Distribution: IL to SD & s.e. CO, s. to TX
Native Habitat: Prairies; ravines; open woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky or sandy, dry or well-drained soils
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mimosa microphylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mimosa microphylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mimosa microphylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center