En EspaŅol
Menodora scabra (Rough menodora) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Menodora scabra (Rough menodora)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Menodora scabra

Menodora scabra A. Gray

Rough menodora

Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Synonym(s): Menodora scabra var. glabrescens, Menodora scabra var. laevis, Menodora scabra var. longituba, Menodora scabra var. ramosissima, Menodora scoparia

USDA Symbol: MESC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Numerous erect, rough, leafy stems with pale yellow flowers in loose clusters.

Menodora is a small but widespread genus with species in southern North America, southern South America, and southern Africa.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: Southeastern California and southern Utah east to western Texas and south to northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Grassy slopes and brushy deserts.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Tohono Chul Park, Inc. - Tucson, AZ

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Menodora scabra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Menodora scabra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Menodora scabra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center