En EspaŅol
Magnolia tripetala (Umbrella tree) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Magnolia tripetala (Umbrella tree)
Makin, Julie

Magnolia tripetala

Magnolia tripetala (L.) L.

Umbrella tree, Umbrella magnolia

Magnoliaceae (Magnolia Family)

Synonym(s): Magnolia virginiana var. tripetala

USDA Symbol: MATR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Tree with large leaves, very large flowers, and a broad, open crown of spreading branches; often with sprouts at base. The leaves of this 15-45 ft. deciduous magnolia are clustered at the end of stems to resemble an umbrella. Individual leaves are 10-24 in. in length. The showy flowers are 6-8 in. in diameter and creamy-white in color. Their petals are thin and less symetrical than those of other magnolias. The flowers are followed by cone-shaped, rosy-red fruits.

Fairly common at low altitudes in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, North Carolina-Tennessee. The arrangement of spreading leaves somewhat resembles the ribs of an umbrella, hence the common name. The Latin species name, meaning 3 petals, probably refers to the 3 sepals, which are longer than the more numerous petals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , FL , GA , IN , KY , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Native Distribution: Irregularly distributed from e. PA to s. IN, s. to n.w. FL & s.e. OK
Native Habitat: Stream banks; swamps; rich woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist, rich, acidic, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: A good native deciduous magnolia for some home landscapes, although the large leaves and coarse texture may be cumbersome. The floral scent of umbrella magnolia is rather unpleasant.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Cleaned, fall-sown magnolia seed will sprout the following summer.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FAC FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1991 VOL. 8, NO.2 - Wildflower Outlook, Photography Seminars Offered, Ten Favorite Wildflower Areas,...
Wildflower Newsletter 1993 VOL. 10, NO.2 - Berry Browsing in the Backyard, Director\'s Report, Essays on Trillium\'s, Natio...
Wildflower Newsletter 1993 VOL. 10, NO.6 - Saving Trees and Plants at New Center Site a Big Job, Director's Report, Wildflo...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Magnolia tripetala in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Magnolia tripetala in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Magnolia tripetala

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center