En EspaŅol
Lyonia ferruginea (Rusty staggerbush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lyonia ferruginea (Rusty staggerbush)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Lyonia ferruginea

Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nutt.

Rusty staggerbush, Dragon Tree, Tree lyonia, Staggerbush

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Xolisma ferruginea

USDA Symbol: LYFE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Evergreen shrub or small tree with crooked trunk, irregular crown, and tiny, nearly round flowers.

This tree is often called staggerbush because of its crooked trunks. The Latin species name, meaning rust-colored, refers to the leaf lower surfaces.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: FL , GA , SC
Native Distribution: Extreme S. South Carolina, SE. Georgia, and Florida; to 300 (91 m).
Native Habitat: Sandy soils of mixed woods and on dunes.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lyonia ferruginea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lyonia ferruginea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lyonia ferruginea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center