Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Lophophora williamsii

Lophophora williamsii (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) J.M. Coult.

Peyote

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Lophophora williamsii var. echinata

USDA Symbol: LOWI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Low, gray, spineless, nearly hemispherical stems growing singly or in broad dense clumps, topped by several pink flowers.

Cut and dried buttons of Peyote, when chewed, produce color hallucinations and are important in certain Native American religious ceremonies. The plant contains narcotics. A federal permit is required to possess any part of the plant. In Texas Peyote has been almost eliminated by collectors, but in areas of Mexico it is still very common.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: Globular with a flattened surface, 2-3žin wide.
Flower: Flowers 1/2 to 1 inch across
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Flowers are diurnal, lasting for two or three days.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Southern Texas and northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Limestone soil in deserts.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Minimum temperature 45 F.

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lophophora williamsii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lophophora williamsii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lophophora williamsii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back