En Espa—ol
Lonicera canadensis (American fly honeysuckle) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lonicera canadensis

Lonicera canadensis W. Bartram ex Marshall

American fly honeysuckle

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Xylosteon ciliatum

USDA Symbol: LOCA7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Attracts moths.

This species is named for Adam Lonicer (1528 - 1586), a German botanis noted for his 1557 revised version of Eucharius RŲsslinís herbal. He became professor of Mathematics in 1553 and Doctor of Medicine in 1554, becoming the town physician in Frankfurt-am-Main. His true interest though was herbs and the study of botany.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Woodland,Swamp/Marsh,Bog/Fen

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lonicera canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lonicera canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lonicera canadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center