En EspaŅol
Linum pratense (Meadow flax) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Linum pratense (Meadow flax)
Cliffe, Harry

Linum pratense

Linum pratense (Norton) Small

Meadow flax

Linaceae (Flax Family)

Synonym(s): Adenolinum pratense, Linum lewisii var. pratense

USDA Symbol: LIPR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: bluish-white

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , KS , NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1267 Collected 2009-05-19 in Ellis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linum pratense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linum pratense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linum pratense

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center