Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Lilium michiganense (Michigan lily)
Smith, R.W.

Lilium michiganense

Lilium michiganense Farw.

Michigan lily, Turk's cap lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Lilium canadense ssp. michiganense, Lilium canadense var. umbelliferum, Lilium michiganense var. uniflorum

USDA Symbol: LIMI9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Michigan lily or turk’s cap lily is a 2-5 ft., single-stemmed perennial with sword-like leaves arranged in whorls. The stem often branches at the tip to form additional flower stalks. Orange flowers, up to 3 in. across, have petals that curve backward – almost to the base of the flower. Dark spots mark the inner surface of the six petals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit: Green
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MI , MN , MO , MS , NE , NY , OH , OK , PA , SD , TN , WI
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: S.e. NH to WI, s. to FL, AL & AR
Native Habitat: Wet meadows; low ground

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Deep, fertile, moist, cool soil.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Separate scales from central core of bulb and plant. Transplant in fall. To propagate by seed, layer the seed in dampened sphagnum or peat in a sealable container. Seal and store at room temperature 6-8 weeks. Small bulblets will develop. Store in re
Seed Collection: Collect 6-8 weeks after bloom period when the capsule have turned brown and begun to split. Store seeds moist in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lilium michiganense in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lilium michiganense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lilium michiganense

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back