Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Lithospermum canescens (Hoary puccoon)
Bengston, Bennie

Lithospermum canescens

Lithospermum canescens (Michx.) Lehm.

Hoary puccoon

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Batschia canescens

USDA Symbol: LICA12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Hoary puccoon’s clumps of leafy stems grow 6-18 in. tall. A hairy, grayish plant with terminal clusters of yellow-orange, tubular flowers; leaves and stems covered with fine soft hairs, giving plant a hoary look. The leaves are bright green, small and narrow, and, like the stems, are covered with silky hairs. Bright, yellow-orange flowers form dense clusters at the tips of the stems. The flowers are tubular and five-lobed.

Puccoon is an Algonquian word for a number of plants that yield dyes. Among the other species in the East, Hairy Puccoon (L. caroliniense) has harsher, longer hairs; Corn Gromwell (L. arvense), originally European but now found throughout the United States, is an annual with inconspicuous white flowers among its upper leaf axils.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: MB , ON , SK
Native Distribution: NJ to Sask., s. to n.c. NC & TX
Native Habitat: Dry to mesic, rich prairies & open woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry to moderately moist, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: This Lithospermum species is usually not found in sands.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lithospermum canescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lithospermum canescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lithospermum canescens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back