Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Lepuropetalon spathulatum

Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott

Petiteplant

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Pyxidanthera spathulata

USDA Symbol: LESP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Spatulate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Obtuse
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower: Sepals 5
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar
Bloom Notes: Flowers are inconspicuous.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TX
Native Distribution: East half of Texas; from South Carolina and Georgia to Texas and Mexico; also Chile.
Native Habitat: Sandy soil at sinks and on wet soil.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lepuropetalon spathulatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lepuropetalon spathulatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lepuropetalon spathulatum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-08-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back