En EspaŅol
Leersia oryzoides (Rice cut grass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Leersia oryzoides (Rice cut grass)
Unknown, NPSOT

Leersia oryzoides

Leersia oryzoides (L.) Sw.

Rice cut grass, Rice cutgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Homalocenchrus oryzoides, Phalaris oryzoides

USDA Symbol: LEOR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Rice cut grass is a 2 1/2-5 ft., prickly-leaved grass. The asymmetrically-shaped inflorescence often stays tucked inside the leaf sheath. Flower clusters stay close to the slightly drooping branches of the perennial grass’ inflorescence.

This is considered a weed in the Southwest. The leaves are sharp-edged, which makes getting caught in a patch of Rice Cutgrass with bare legs is an unpleasant experience.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Que. to B.C., s. to Gulf Coast states, NM & CA
Native Habitat: Swamps; ditches; shores

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Aquatic: yes
Soil Description: Wet soil to standing water.
Conditions Comments: This is considered a weed in the Southwest. Getting caught in a patch of rice cut grass with bare legs is an unpleasant experience.

Benefit

Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Leersia oryzoides is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Least Skipper
(Ancyloxypha numitor)

Food Source
Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Ohio Prairie Nursery - Hiram, OH

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0968 Collected Oct 6, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Leersia oryzoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Leersia oryzoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Leersia oryzoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center