En EspaŅol
Lespedeza capitata (Roundhead lespedeza) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lespedeza capitata (Roundhead lespedeza)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Lespedeza capitata

Lespedeza capitata Michx.

Roundhead lespedeza, Roundhead bush-clover, Round-headed lespedeza, Round-headed bush-clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lespedeza bicknellii, Lespedeza capitata var. stenophylla, Lespedeza capitata var. velutina, Lespedeza capitata var. vulgaris

USDA Symbol: LECA8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The stems of round-head bush-clover stand 2-4 ft. tall and, along with the trifoliate leaves, are covered with fine hairs. Clover-like flowers are greenish-white and held in clusters along the upper part of the stem. Stems remain erect through the winter when the seedheads have turned dark brown. This is a perennial.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Trifoliate
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , ON
Native Distribution: ME to c. MN & s.e. SD, s. to FL & e. TX
Native Habitat: Upland prairies; sand dunes; dry, open woods; roadsides

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Well-drained soils.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Seeds provide food for birds and other wildlife.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Fragrant Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Easily propagated from scarified seed. Sow unstratified seed in fall; stratified in spring.
Seed Collection: Collect from Oct. to Nov.
Seed Treatment: Scarification and moist stratification for 10 days.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU UPL FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Ohio Prairie Nursery - Hiram, OH

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lespedeza capitata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lespedeza capitata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lespedeza capitata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center