En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lantana velutina (Velvet shrubverbena)
Cliffe, Harry

Lantana velutina

Lantana velutina M. Martens & Galeotti

Velvet shrubverbena, Velvet lantana

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Lantana frutilla, Lantana hirta

USDA Symbol: LAVE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Leaf Pubescence: Tomentose
Leaf Margin: Crenate
Leaf Apex: Acute
Flower:
Fruit: Pink, then bluish-black.
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Turning lavender or pinkish with age, yellow in the throat.

Distribution

USA: TX

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lantana velutina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lantana velutina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lantana velutina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-18
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center