En EspaŅol
Lachnanthes caroliana (Carolina redroot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lachnanthes caroliana (Carolina redroot)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Lachnanthes caroliana

Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy

Carolina redroot, Paint root

Haemodoraceae (Bloodwort Family)

Synonym(s): Gyrotheca tinctoria, Gyrotheca tinctorium, Lachnanthes caroliniana, Lachnanthes tinctoria, Lachnanthes tinctorium

USDA Symbol: LACA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Found mostly in coastal environments from Louisiana east to Florida and Cuba and north to Nova Scotia, where it is listed as a threatened species by Canadas Species at Risk Act, Carolina Redroot has grass-like foliage and creamy yellow summer blooms that blend well with other plants native to the eastern coastal plains. It tends to be less common from Tennessee and Maryland northward and is listed as threatened, endangered, or of special concern in several US states. Its seeds are favorites of Sandhill Cranes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Size Notes: Normally no more than 3 feet tall, but flowers sometimes exceed that height by 2 or 3 feet.
Leaf: Gray-Green
Flower: Flowers in 2 to 4 inch clusters
Fruit: Red juice
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Blooms usually barely taller than the leaves, but occasionally up to 3 feet higher than that.

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DE , FL , GA , LA , MA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , NY , RI , SC , TN , VA
Canada: NS
Native Distribution: Nova Scotia to Louisiana in the west and Florida and Cuba in the east and up Mississippi River basin to Tennessee.
Native Habitat: Lakeshores, Longleaf Pine savannahs, woods, bogs, swales, coastal plains.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Drought Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Sand
Conditions Comments: Requires consistent moisture.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Excellent for coastal prairie gardens with native grasses.
Use Wildlife: Seed prized by Sandhill Cranes. Plant in masses to attract them.
Use Other: Liquid was pressed from rhizomes for a red dye, but the method of use has been lost.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lachnanthes caroliana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lachnanthes caroliana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lachnanthes caroliana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center