En EspaŅol
Krigia caespitosa (Weedy dwarfdandelion) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Krigia caespitosa (Weedy dwarfdandelion)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Krigia caespitosa

Krigia caespitosa (Raf.) K.L. Chambers

Weedy dwarfdandelion, Dwarf dandelion

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Krigia cespitosa, Krigia gracilis, Krigia oppositifolia, Serinia oppositifolia

USDA Symbol: KRCA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Flowers open only in the morning.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , NE , NY , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Krigia caespitosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Krigia caespitosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Krigia caespitosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center