En EspaŅol
Juniperus flaccida (Weeping juniper) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Juniperus flaccida (Weeping juniper)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Juniperus flaccida

Juniperus flaccida Schltdl.

Weeping juniper, Drooping juniper, Tascate

Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)

Synonym(s): Juniperus flaccida var. gigantea, Juniperus gigantea, Juniperus gracilis, Sabina flaccida

USDA Symbol: JUFL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: From the Chisos Mountains in west Texas to southern Mexico
Native Habitat: Hillsides, Slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Rocky, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam Clay, Calcareous Acid-based Igneous

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Juniperus flaccida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Juniperus flaccida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Juniperus flaccida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-06-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center