En EspaŅol
Juncus canadensis (Canadian rush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Juncus canadensis

Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe

Canadian rush, Canada rush

Juncaceae (Rush Family)

Synonym(s): Juncus canadensis var. euroauster, Juncus canadensis var. sparsiflorus

USDA Symbol: JUCA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Widespread rush difficult to find under cultivation. Stout and rigid stems with spreading bloom and numerous small flowers.

A member of the family Juncaceae which includes herbs, rarely shrubs, with mostly grass-like leaves, usually in a basal tuft, and small greenish or brownish flower in dense spikes or heads or sometimes in loose clusters or even solitary.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Fruit: Brown

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Habitat: fresh to slightly brackish tidal and nontidal marshes, swamps, wet shores

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: None
Soil Description: Clay, Loam, Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Juncus canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Juncus canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Juncus canadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center