En Espa—ol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Iris virginica var. shrevei (Shreve's iris)
Page, Lee

Iris virginica var. shrevei

Iris virginica L. var. shrevei (Small) E.S. Anderson

Shreve's iris, Virginia iris, Southern blue flag, Blue flag

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Iris shrevei, Iris versicolor var. blandescens, Iris versicolor var. shrevei

USDA Symbol: IRVIS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The narrow, sword-shaped leaves of blueflag iris may grow 3 ft. in length. They are erect with a slight, graceful curve. The flowering stalk is occasionally branched and is topped by blue-violet flowers resembling those of a cultivated iris.

A member of the iris family (family Iridaceae) which consists of herbs growing from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, with narrow basal leaves and showy clusters at the tips of long stalks. There are about 60 genera and 1,500 species, distributed in temperate and tropical regions. Among them, Iris, Freesia, Gladiolus, Bugle Lily, and Montbretia are popular ornamentals. Saffron dye is obtained from Crocus, and essence of violets, used in perfumes, is extracted from the rhizomes of Iris.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , WI , WV
Native Distribution: Ont., w. NY, w. NC & AL, w. to s. MN, s.e. NE, extreme n.e. KS & OK
Native Habitat: Marshes; swamps; meadows

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Moist to saturated soils.
Conditions Comments: Southern Blue Flag Iris prefers moist, rich soil where it forms colonies. It can also be used in bog or water gardens planted 18-24 inches apart.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Good cut flower
Warning: Some Iris species are known to be poisonous to humans and animals if eaten (especially the rhizome, or root), and it is likely that all irises contain toxins. Plant juices can cause blisters on the skin. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Iris virginica var. shrevei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Iris virginica var. shrevei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Iris virginica var. shrevei

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center