En EspaŅol
Ipomoea pandurata (Man of the earth) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ipomoea pandurata (Man of the earth)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Ipomoea pandurata

Ipomoea pandurata (L.) G. Mey.

Man of the earth, Wild Potato, Wild sweet potato, Manroot

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Ipomoea pandurata var. rubescens

USDA Symbol: IPPA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The very large, high-climbing Ipomoea pandurata has white flowers with deep purple throats and is very abundant in the Midwest.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: white with pink or purple strips in throat

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Canada: ON

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Benefit

Use Food: Indigenous people harvested the large taproot from fall to spring for food.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Edible Plants for North Georgia
January 10, 2010
We are planning a forest food garden in the hollers of the N GA Mountains. Which edible fruit, nut, berry, herb and creepers would be best for this reddish, clay-like soil? The food garden is in...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.
Bibref 1243 - The Southeastern Indians (1976) Hudson, Charles
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ipomoea pandurata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ipomoea pandurata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ipomoea pandurata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center