Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. cordatotriloba (Tievine)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. cordatotriloba

Ipomoea cordatotriloba Dennst. var. cordatotriloba

Tievine, Sharp-pod Morning Glory, Purple Bindweed, Tie Vine

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Convolvulus carolinus, Ipomoea carolina, Ipomoea caroliniana, Ipomoea trichocarpa

USDA Symbol: IPCOC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This funnel-shaped flower is orchid with a deep purple center, 11 1/2 inches across and about the same length. The flower has obvious lines that divide it into 5 sections, and within each of these sections is a lighter purple triangle, the 5 forming a star within the flower. It has 2 kinds of leaves: one divided into 3 sections, the other undivided; and the leaf stems are as long as the leaves. This attractive morning glory has trailing stems that grow to 15 feet long or more (Loughmiller and Loughmiller).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX
Native Habitat: Various soils, disturbed ground. throughout Texas except for the Panhandle and far west.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Conditions Comments: Rampant and agressive grower that can be troublesome in a garden setting.

Benefit

Fragrant Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds
Deer Resistant: High

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0079 Collected Oct. 19, 1990 in Bexar County by Mollie Walton
NPSOT 0444 Collected Jun 4, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0462 Collected Jun 29, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0345 Collected May 27, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0030 Collected Sept. 20, 1990 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry
NPSOT 0398 Collected May 31, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. cordatotriloba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. cordatotriloba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. cordatotriloba

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-28
Research By: NPC

Go back