Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ilex ambigua (Carolina holly)
Simpson, Benny

Ilex ambigua

Ilex ambigua (Michx.) Torr.

Carolina holly

Aquifoliaceae (Holly Family)

Synonym(s): Ilex beadlei, Ilex buswellii, Ilex caroliniana, Ilex montana var. beadlei, Ilex montana var. mollis

USDA Symbol: ILAM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Deciduous shrub or sometimes a small tree with irregular or rounded crown.

This holly is recognized by the usually elliptical, rather than round, translucent fruit and by the petals, which sometimes number 5 instead of 4. The Latin species name, meaning ambiguous or doubtful, suggests uncertainty in the classification when the species was first distinguished and named.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KY , LA , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: North Carolina to central Florida, west to E. Texas and SE. Oklahoma; to 1000 (3-5 m).
Native Habitat: Moist well-drained soils of upland forests.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ilex ambigua in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ilex ambigua in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ilex ambigua

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back