Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Hymenocallis latifolia

Hymenocallis latifolia (Mill.) M. Roem.

Perfumed spiderlily, Perfumed spider-lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Hymenocallis caymanensis, Hymenocallis collieri, Hymenocallis keyensis, Hymenocallis kimballiae, Pancratium latifolium

USDA Symbol: HYLA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Strap-like, leathery, evergreen leaves, often 2 1/2 ft. in length, arise in rosettes from a large bulb. The flowering stalk arises from the center of the plant and extends beyond the leaves. Ten to sixteen delicate, white flowers are borne at the end of the stalk. Each flower is composed of a slender tube 5-6 in. long which terminates as six narrow 5 in. petals curving back from the center.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: FL , TX
Native Distribution: S. FL & the Keys
Native Habitat: Higher sites in mangrove swamps

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, rich soil.
Conditions Comments: A surprisingly adaptable plant.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hymenocallis latifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hymenocallis latifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hymenocallis latifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back