Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Houstonia humifusa (Matted bluet)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Houstonia humifusa

Houstonia humifusa (A. Gray) A. Gray

Matted bluet

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Hedyotis humifusa, Oldenlandia humifusa

USDA Symbol: HOHU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue

Distribution

USA: NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Houstonia humifusa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Houstonia humifusa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Houstonia humifusa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back