En EspaŅol
Hibiscus coccineus (Scarlet rosemallow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hibiscus coccineus (Scarlet rosemallow)
Unknown, NPSOT

Hibiscus coccineus

Hibiscus coccineus Walter

Scarlet rosemallow, Crimson rosemallow, Wild red mallow, Texas star hibiscus

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Hibiscus semilobatus

USDA Symbol: HICO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The palmately divided leaves of this 4-7 ft. rose-mallow are palmately cut and shiny. The flowers are deep-scarlet and over 6 in. in width. A large plant with big, showy, crimson flowers in upper leaf axils.

This very showy species, typical of the mallow family, is sometimes cultivated. It is certainly one of the loveliest of our native flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , VA
Native Distribution: FL to MS
Native Habitat: Swamp, marshes & ditches of the coastal plain

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Wet soils.
Conditions Comments: Clumps of Hibiscus start to grow late in the season and flower over a long period in late summer.

Propagation

Description: Easily grown from seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL
Campbell Family Nursery - Harmony, NC
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hibiscus coccineus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hibiscus coccineus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hibiscus coccineus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center