En EspaŅol
Hesperoyucca whipplei (Chaparral yucca) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hesperoyucca whipplei (Chaparral yucca)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Hesperoyucca whipplei

Hesperoyucca whipplei (Torr.) Baker

Chaparral yucca, Foothill yucca, Our Lord's candle

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Yucca californica, Yucca graminifolia, Yucca nitida, Yucca whipplei, Yucca whipplei ssp. caespitosa, Yucca whipplei ssp. eremica, Yucca whipplei ssp. intermedia, Yucca whipplei ssp. parishii, Yucca whipplei ssp. percursa, Yucca whipplei var. caespitosa, Yucca whipplei var. graminifolia, Yucca whipplei var. intermedia, Yucca whipplei var. parishii, Yucca whipplei var. percursa, Yucca whipplei var. whipplei

USDA Symbol: HEWH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Found from central California east to extreme southwest Arizona and south into Baja California, this yucca has a ground-level rosette of 2 ft., gray-green to bluish, spine-tipped leaves that are decorative without the flowering stalks. When the plant is several years old, it sends up a tall flower stalks which bears hundreds of drooping, waxy, bell-shaped, pale yellow or cream-colored flowers. Several thousand white or cream flowers, often tinged with purple, in a long massive cluster on a stout stalk growing from a dense basal rosette of gray-green, rigid, spine-tipped leaves.

This is the showiest of the yuccas; hundreds in bloom provide a spectacular sight on brushy slopes. The plants die after flowering. All yuccas have a reciprocal relationship with Yucca Moths. After gathering pollen from the flowers and rolling the pollen into little balls, the moths lay their eggs in the ovaries of other flowers and then pack the pollen into holes on the stigma, thus both pollinating the flower and ensuring seed production. The larvae feed on a fraction of the developing seeds, then burrow out of the fruit when mature.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Gray-Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA
Native Distribution: S. CA and extreme southwestern AZ south into Baja California
Native Habitat: Dry stony slopes, chaparral, and mountains, 1000-4000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Dry, stony soils.
Conditions Comments: The Yucca moth is the only pollinator of this species. Because it is doubtless absent in a planned landscape, this yucca will not produce seeds from the flowers. Hand pollination is possible, but seeds are available from commercial sources. Since the plants die after fruiting, be sure to plant the seeds several years in succession.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Yuccas will germinate promptly from fresh seed held over winter. Seeds germinate best in 60-70 degree temperatures. Yuccas may also be grown from rhizomes, stem cuttings, or by digging offsets from the side of established plants. Transplant into a well
Seed Collection: Gather capsules as they begin to dry but before they split. Allow to dry, then crush to remove seeds. Overwinter, keep seeds in moist sand in the refrigerator. For longer storage periods, keep in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: No treatment is necessary, but germination may be enhanced by soaking the seeds in water for two days before planting.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hesperoyucca whipplei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hesperoyucca whipplei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hesperoyucca whipplei

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center