En Espa—ol
Helianthus strumosus (Paleleaf woodland sunflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthus strumosus (Paleleaf woodland sunflower)
Watkins, Mariann

Helianthus strumosus

Helianthus strumosus L.

Paleleaf woodland sunflower, Paleleaf sunflower, Woodland sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Helianthus montanus, Helianthus saxicola

USDA Symbol: HEST

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The stout, erect stem of pale-leaf woodland sunflower is branched toward the top and grows to 7 ft. tall. Narrow, oval leaves are up to 8 in. long and whitish underneath. Yellow flower heads on branches from a smooth or slightly rough main stem. Flower heads occur in loose clusters at branch tips. Each of the perennialís yellow flower heads is 2-4 in. across.

This is one of approximately 20 species of sunflowers with yellow disk flowers in eastern North America.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , ON , QC
Native Distribution: ME & Ont. to MN, s. to GA & LA
Native Habitat: Dry, open, upland woods; woodland edges

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Seed heads attract birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Excellent germination occurs with seeds that have been refrigerated over winter. Stem cuttings can be taken before flowering, but the easiest method of increase in to divide the clump in early spring.
Seed Collection: Nutlets usually mature 2-3 weeks after flowering. To beat finched to the seeds, secure a small bag around seeds heads after the flowers fade. Air-dry collected seed heads, separate nutlets from chaff, and store in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Evergreen privacy hedge and drought-resistant garden
July 21, 2008
I am looking for a hardy evergreen hedge for privacy in Northern Michigan. I have sandy soil. Also am interested in planting a drought garden with mostly sun in same sandy soil.
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthus strumosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthus strumosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus strumosus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center