En Espa—ol
Heuchera richardsonii (Richardson's alumroot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heuchera richardsonii (Richardson's alumroot)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Heuchera richardsonii

Heuchera richardsonii R. Br.

Richardson's alumroot, Prairie alumroot

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Heuchera hispida, Heuchera richardsonii var. affinis, Heuchera richardsonii var. grayana, Heuchera richardsonii var. hispidior

USDA Symbol: HERI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Richardsonís alumroots attractive basal leaves, resembling those of a hard maple with rounded lobes, are supported on long petioles. The flowering stalk is normally leafless and rises 1-2 ft. A somewhat inconspicuous inflorescense is made up of small, greenish-white, drooping flowers on short, individual stalks.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CO , IA , IL , IN , KS , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , OK , SD , WI , WY
Canada: AB , ON , SK
Native Distribution: MI to Sask. & n.e. MT, s. to IN, MO & CO
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky woods; prairies; hillsides; clearings

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy or gravelly soils.
Conditions Comments: The primary value of this species is as a ground cover.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Propagation

Seed Collection: Check for mature seeds in dark-brown capsules 3-4 weeks after the plant has flowered. The seeds are black when mature and are smaller than grains of black pepper. Dried seeds may be stored, uncleaned, in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Stratification is suggested in some references. Others say pretreatment decreases the germination rate.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heuchera richardsonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heuchera richardsonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heuchera richardsonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center