En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthus mollis (Ashy sunflower)
Cliffe, Harry

Helianthus mollis

Helianthus mollis Lam.

Ashy sunflower, Downy sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Helianthus mollis var. cordatus

USDA Symbol: HEMO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

The Ashy Sunflower is an erect plant which grows 2–6 feet tall, branched in the upper part. The leaves and stems are covered with rough hairs. Leaves are opposite, 2–5 inches long, half as wide, and sharply toothed. Flower heads are 3–5 inches across, with 15–25 yellow ray flowers, deeply veined, about 2 inches long. The numerous disc flowers are also yellow.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Brown
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthus mollis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthus mollis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus mollis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center