En EspaŅol
Helianthus hirsutus (Hairy sunflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthus hirsutus (Hairy sunflower)
Smith, Sandy

Helianthus hirsutus

Helianthus hirsutus Raf.

Hairy sunflower, Rough Sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Helianthus hirsutus var. stenophyllus, Helianthus hirsutus var. trachyphyllus, Helianthus stenophyllus

USDA Symbol: HEHI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

Hairy sunflower, H. hirsutus, only 12-18 inches tall with leaves finely toothed, up to 6 inches long, tapering from 2 inches wide at the base to a fine point at the end. Stems and leaves are bristly. Ray flowers are 1 inch long and yellow. Disk flowers are brownish to yellow.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Brown
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0630 Collected Nov 5, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthus hirsutus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthus hirsutus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus hirsutus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center