En EspaŅol
Helianthus divaricatus (Woodland sunflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthus divaricatus (Woodland sunflower)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Helianthus divaricatus

Helianthus divaricatus L.

Woodland sunflower, Rough sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Helianthus divaricatus var. angustifolius

USDA Symbol: HEDI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Habitat: Woodland,Savannah,Rocky Bluff

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Carolina Wild - Anderson, SC
Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthus divaricatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthus divaricatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus divaricatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center