En EspaŅol
Hesperocyparis arizonica (Arizona cypress) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hesperocyparis arizonica  (Arizona cypress)
Chaney, Patsy

Hesperocyparis arizonica

Hesperocyparis arizonica (Greene) Bartel

Arizona cypress

Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)

Synonym(s): Callitropsis arizonica, Cupressus arizonica, Cupressus arizonica ssp. arizonica, Neocupressus arizonica

USDA Symbol: HEAR22

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (I)

Arizona cypress is a graceful, pyramid-shaped tree, 30-40 ft. high (usually taller in the wild) by 15-20 ft. wide. Evergreen tree with conical crown and stout, horizontal branches. Soft-textured, pale, gray-green to blue-green, evergreen foliage is scale-like and flattened against the branchlets; the overall effect is like a braided bullwhip. The rough outer bark of older trees scales off to reveal an inner bark that changes color from tan to plum to red.

Arizona Cypress is often grown for Christmas trees. The durable wood is used locally for fenceposts. As many as 5 varieties, based on minor differences of foliage and bark, have been distinguished.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Size Notes: 30-40 feet tall, 15-25 feet wide.
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Flowers inconspicuous.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: W. TX to extreme s. NV, s. AZ & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Hot, dry canyons & stream banks from 3000 to 7000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay
Conditions Comments: Arizona cypress is drought-tolerant, fast-growing and relatively short-lived (30-50 years). It is very widely used as an ornamental and for windbreaks in its native range.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive, Fast growing, Aromatic
Use Wildlife: Cover, Nesting site
Use Other: Makes a good wind break.
Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed or treated cuttings taken in late fall. Stratified seeds will germinate at 72 degrees.
Seed Collection: Most cypresses have seratiunous cones that can hang on the trees for several years without opening. Cone should be collected by cutting them from the limbs. They can be opened by boiling for 30-60 seconds.
Seed Treatment: Seeds require cold-moist stratification for one month.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Hill Country Natives - Leander, TX
Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hesperocyparis arizonica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hesperocyparis arizonica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hesperocyparis arizonica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center