En EspaŅol
Hedysarum alpinum (Alpine sweetvetch) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hedysarum alpinum (Alpine sweetvetch)
Weyand, Phyllis

Hedysarum alpinum

Hedysarum alpinum L.

Alpine sweetvetch, Alpine sweet broom, Licorice root, Sweetbroom

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Hedysarum alpinum ssp. americanum, Hedysarum alpinum var. alpinum, Hedysarum alpinum var. americanum, Hedysarum alpinum var. grandiflorum, Hedysarum alpinum var. philoscia, Hedysarum americanum, Hedysarum caucasicum, Hedysarum hedysaroides, Hedysarum philoscia, Hedysarum sibiricum, Hedysarum truncatum

USDA Symbol: HEAL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Several erect, branching stems rise 1 1/2-3 ft. from a woody crown. From the axils of pinnately compound leaves rise long, straight, dense clusters of pinkish-lavender, pea-like flowers.

Like other members of the pea family, this plant needs the presence of microorganisms that inhabit nodules on the plants root system and produce nitrogen compounds necessary for the plants survival.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , ME , MI , MT , ND , NH , SD , VT , WY
Canada: AB , NB , NL , SK
Native Distribution: Circumpolar, s. in N. Am. to n. New England (rarely), the Black Hills, n.c. MT & B.C.
Native Habitat: Moist, mt. woods; limy river banks; gravelly slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Calcareous sands, gravels & rocky soils.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Use seeds, cuttings or divisions for increase. Seed germination is good.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination is increased with scarification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hedysarum alpinum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hedysarum alpinum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hedysarum alpinum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center