En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hamelia patens (Scarletbush)
Nugent, Louis R

Hamelia patens

Hamelia patens Jacq.

Scarletbush, Firebush

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Hamelia erecta

USDA Symbol: HAPA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

Scarletbush or firebush’s terminal clusters of five-lobed, tubular, bright-red flowers are followed by dark-red berries. The leaves of this showy, tropical shrub are either opposite or whorled. The plant grows 3-6 ft. high in the northern part of its range and up to 12 ft. in the southern part.

Scarletbush is a member of the madder family (family Rubiaceae) which includes herbs, shrubs, and trees, with flowers borne in a branched cluster. There are about 500 genera and 6,000 species that occur primarily in tropical regions, where woody representatives are most frequent. Madder (a dye), coffee, and quinine are obtained from the family. Gardenias are popular ornamentals in mild climates.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Distribution: S. & c. FL
Native Habitat: Hammocks; coastal dunes; shell middens

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Fertile to sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Hamelia patens is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pluto sphinx
(Xylophanes pluto)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL
Hill Country Natives - Leander, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Research Literature

Reslit 388 - The identity of the African firebush (Hamelia) in the ornamental nursery trade (2004) T. S. Elias and M. R. Pooler
Reslit 282 - Effects of nectar consumption by the hummingbird flower mite Proctolaelaps kirmsei on nectar availability in Hamelia patens (1995) R. K. Colwell
Reslit 800 - Effect of pollinators and nectar robbers on nectar production and pollen deposition in Hamelia patens (Rubiaceae) (2003) E. Lasso and M. E. Naranjo
Reslit 822 - Facultative ripening in Hamelia patens (Rubiaceae): effects of fruit removal and rotting (1987) D. J. Levey
Reslit 1032 - Fruit-eating habits of birds in a fragmented landscape: Implications for seed dispersal (2000) R. Ortiz-Pulido, J. Laborde and S. Guevara
Reslit 1037 - Pollen consumption by the hummingbird flower mite Proctolaelaps kirmsei and possible fitness effects on Hamelia patens (1995) C. J. Paciorek, B. R. Moyer, R. A. Levin and S. L....
Reslit 1386 - Interactions between hummingbirds and butterflies at a Hamelia patens bush (1986) C. D. Thomas, P. M. Lackie, M. J. Brisco and D. N....
Reslit 2198 - Hamelia patens (Rubiaceae) accelerates fruit maturation rate in response to increased fruit removal (1997) J. G. Zurovchak
Reslit 2398 - Measuring the relationship between floral duration and fruit set for Hamelia patens (Rubiaceae) (1994) S. A. Cunningham
Reslit 2496 - Photoperiod, irradiance, and temperature influence flowering of Hamelia patens (Texas firebush) (1995) A. M. Armitage

This information was provided by the Florida WIldflower Foundation.
Search More Titles in Research Literature

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hamelia patens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hamelia patens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hamelia patens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center