En EspaÑol
Gymnosperma glutinosum (Gumhead) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Gymnosperma glutinosum (Gumhead)
Livings, Maggie

Gymnosperma glutinosum

Gymnosperma glutinosum (Spreng.) Less.

Gumhead, Tatalencho

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Selloa glutinosa, Xanthocephalum glutinosum

USDA Symbol: GYGL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This plant grows 1 1/2–2 1/2 feet tall and branches from the base. The lower part of the stem is woody. Leaves are narrow and sticky, 1 1/2–2 1/2 inches long, mixed with clumps of smaller leaves that are both alternate and opposite on the same stem. Flower stems are branched at the end of the main stems, with the yellow flower heads in clusters. Individual heads have 1 or 2 yellow ray flowers about 1/16 inch long, 1–3 disc flowers, and 5–8 bracts.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0626 Collected Nov 5, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MM-713 Collected 2009-12-16 in Comal County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Gymnosperma glutinosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Gymnosperma glutinosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Gymnosperma glutinosum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-06-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center