En EspaŅol
Goodyera pubescens (Downy rattlesnake plantain) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Goodyera pubescens (Downy rattlesnake plantain)
Martin, Edwin M.

Goodyera pubescens

Goodyera pubescens (Willd.) R. Br.

Downy rattlesnake plantain

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Peramium pubescens

USDA Symbol: GOPU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A cylindrical cluster of many small, white, round flowers atop a leafless, woolly stalk rising from a rosette of dark blue-green, white-veined leaves.

The highly decorative leaves of this plant are most unusual and often collected for terraria, a practice to be discouraged. A smaller species, Dwarf Rattlesnake Plantain (G. repens), has flowers less than 1/4 (6 mm) long on only one side of the flowering stalk. Two species found in Canada and the northern states are Checkered Rattlesnake Plantain (G. tesselata), which has dull green leaves mottled with paler lines, and Greenleaf Rattlesnake Plantain (G. oblongifolia), which has leaves usually with only one main white vein. The common names refer to the mottled leaves, which resemble a snakes skin, a similarity that once suggested their use as a snakebite remedy.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , QC
Native Distribution: Ontario east to New Brunswick, south to Florida, west to Louisiana and Oklahoma, and north through Missouri to Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Dry or moist, deciduous or coniferous woods and well-drained wooded slopes.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Clay, Loam, Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Goodyera pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Goodyera pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Goodyera pubescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-06-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center